Results – Berry Show 2016

DAIRY CATTLE

ILLAWARRAS

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, under 2 years $50 + RIBBON: Tom & Kyleigh Cockiane-K Pietty 4430
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, under 2 years: Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Anticipation Pamela
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, under 2 years: Wilson Family-Mosleigh Laldchip Wight
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, under 2 years: Ca Dairy-Parabel Minister Lola
INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION FEMALE: Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Malda 4061
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION FEMALE: Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Prophet Jean
CHAMPION FEMALE, 2 years and over: Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Gabbie 3201
CHAMPION FEMALE, 2 years and over: C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Fever Suzette
CHAMPION FEMALE, 2 years and over: Menzies Farm-Rivendell Getaway Viscountess
RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE, 2 years and over: Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Sally 3201
RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE, 2 years and over: Menzies Farm-Cairnsdale Finalcut Connie
RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE, 2 years and over: Wilson Family-Cedar Vale Country Floss

Class 4002 Heifer, under 12 months: 1 Tom & Kyleigh Cockiane-K Pietty 4430,
Class 4003 Heifer, 12 months and under 18 months: 1 Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Anticipation Pamela,
Class 4004 Heifer, 18 months and under 2 years: 1 Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Dan Sunbeam, 2 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Sunbeam 4313, 3 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Hallie 4286,
Class 4005 Pair of females, under 2 years: 1 Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park, 2 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane,
Class 4008 Cow, 2 1/2 to 3 years, in milk: 1 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Malda 4061, 2 Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Prophet Jean,
Class 4010 Cow, 3 to 4 years in milk: 1 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Myrtle, 2 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Gladys 3868,
Class 4012 Cow 5 to 7 years in milk,: 1 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Gabbie 3201,
Class 4013 Cow 7 years and over in milk: 1 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane-K Sally 3201,
Class 4014 Pen of three females, over 2 years: 1 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane,
Class 4015 Dam and daughter or two daughters progeny of 1 dam: 1 Tim & Natalie Cochrane,
Class 4017 Best uddered cow H. G. MILLER MEMORIAL: 1 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane, 2 Tom & Kyleigh Cochiane,

HOLSTEIN

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, under 2 years: Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Goldchip Hezitall
JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, under 2 years: Menzies Farm-Riverdell Velocity Toffee

Class 4020 Heifer, under 6 months: 1 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Byway Lola, 2 Timissa Farms & G. E. Chittick-Timissa G. Dreams Jade, 3 G.F. Herne & T. L. Russell-Boscawen Stonewall Honey,
Class 4021 Heifer, under 12 months: 1 Wilson Family-Mosleigh Laldchip Wight, 2 Peter Cullen-Wintercrest Fever Alison, 3 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Jesus Pam,
Class 4023 Heifer, 18 months and under 2 years: 1 Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Goldchip Hezitall, 2 G.F. Herne & T. L. Russell-Boscawen Braxton Nellie,
Class 4024 Pair of females, under 2 years: 1 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper, 2 Tim & Natalie Cochrane-Eagle Park Goldchip Hezitall & Archrival Three, 3 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper,
Class 4026 Cow, under 2 1/2 years in milk: 1 J. F. & E. A. WALSH-Benlargo Breeza Ange, 2 Timissa Farms & G. E. Chittick-Timissa Stanley Cup Jade, 3 Alexz Crawford-Miss Attitude Roxy,
Class 4027 Cow, 2 1/2 to 3 years, in milk: 1 Diamond Genetics Australia-Juleanwes Windy Dita, 2 Wilson Family-Mosleigh Alexander Dam, 3 Dayley McMillan-Bluechip Alexander Noni 2,
Class 4029 Cow, 3 to 4 years in milk: 1 Menzies Farm-Cairnsdale Finalcut Connie, 2 McIntosh Farming Partnership-Woodside Park Supreme AB Tamborine, 3 Night-Mosleigh Damion,
Class 4030 Cow 4 to 5 years in milk,: 1 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Fever Suzette, 2 McIntosh Farming Partnership-Woodside Park sanchez Gretchen,
Class 4031 Cow 5 to 7 years in milk,: 1 McIntosh Farming Partnershi[p-Woodside Park Supreme Dolman Ali, 2 P. & V. Timbs-Tara Dairies Shottle Deanne, 3 Jason Maloney-Sugarloaf Goldwyn Dot,
Class 4032 Cow 7 years and over in milk: 1 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Mr Sam Pam, 2 Jason Maloney-Sugarloaf Major Dot,
Class 4033 Pen of three females, over 2 years: 1 McIntosh Farming Partnershi[p-Woodside Park, 2 Jason Maloney,
Class 4034 Dam and daughter or two daughters progeny of 1 dam: 1 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper, 2 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper, 3 Timissa Farms & G. E. Chittick-Timissa Glenalbas Ollie Jade,
Class 4036 Best uddered cow: 1 C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper,

JERSEY

Class 4039 Heifer, under 6 months: 1 Menzies Farm-Riverdell Velocity Toffee, 2 Matt & Renee Warnes-Matinee Mister Elite, 3 Matt & Renee Warnes-Matinee Minster Emmy,
Class 4040 Heifer, under 12 months: 1 Ca Dairy-Parabel Minister Lola, 2 Wilson Family-Burnside Excitment Starbright, 3 Wilson Family-Burnside Avn HOney,
Class 4041 Heifer, 12 months and under 18 months: 1 Wilson Family-Burnside RV Christine 2, 2 Menzies Farm-Riverdell Verbatim Holly,
Class 4042 Heifer, 18 months and under 2 years: 1 Wilson Family-Jamber Gaga Olala, 2 Matt & Renee Warnes-Foxtrot Nelson Polly,
Class 4043 Pair of females, under 2 years: 1 Menzies Farm, 2 Matt & Renee Warnes, 3 Wilson Family,
Class 4045 Cow, under 2 1/2 years in milk: 1 Menzies Farm-Narara Glen Tequila Clau, 2 Matt & Renee Warnes-Matinee Sambo Elite (ET),
Class 4046 Cow, 2 1/2 to 3 years, in milk: 1 Wilson Family-Jamber Premier Lady,
Class 4048 Cow, 3 to 4 years in milk: 1 Menzies Farm-Rivendell Getaway Viscountess, 2 Matt & Renee Warnes-Parkside Action Penny (Impet), 3 G & M Bailey-Cedarvale Kermit Fingers,
Class 4049 Cow 4 to 5 years in milk: 1 Matt & Renee Warnes-Matinee Highline Belle,
Class 4051 Cow 7 years and over in milk: 1 Wilson Family-Cedar Vale Country Floss,
Class 4052 Pen of three females, over 2 years: 1 Matt & Renee Warnes,
Class 4053 Dam and daughter or two daughters progeny of 1 dam: 1 Matt & Renee Warnes,
Class 4054 Group of cattle: 1 Matt & Renee Warnes,
Class 4055 Best uddered cow: 1 Menzies Farm,

SUPREME JUNIOR CHAMPION: Menzies Farm-Bivendell Velocity Toffee
SUPREME INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: J. F. & E. A. WALSH-Benlargo Breeza Ange
BEST UDDERED COW: C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Fever Suzette
BEST PEN OF THREE FEMALES OVER TWO YEARS: Wilson Family-Mosleigh Alexander Dam
SUPREME CHAMPION COW, ALL BREEDS: C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Fever Suzette
F.A. McINTOSH MEMORIAL TROPHY: C. P. & S. J. Walsh-Waljasper Mr Sam Pam

Class 4066 Female over 12 months and under 2 years: 1 Menzies Farm-Bivendell Verbatim Holly,
Class 4068 Junior Parader under 12 years: 1 Menzies Farm, 2 Menzies Farm, 3 J. D. Holsteins,
Class 4069 Junior Parader 12 years and under 18 years: 1 J. D. Holsteins,

BEEF CATTLE

EUROPEAN BREEDS

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: Cassalee Limousins-Garren Park Krystal
JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: La Valla Partrol Limousin / Mc-Sprys Miss Ace K64
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: Longreach Limousins-Longreach Rouge Lace
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: Nowra High School-Back Creek Kabira
SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: Cassalee Limousins-Birubi Fiesta Hi Life
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: Heart & Spade Simmentels-Mala-Daki Shiralee
JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL: D. F. & E. M. Turner-Southwest Realtor K23
JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL: Matthew Brandon-Kiltankin Dynamo
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: Longreach Limousins-Longreach Lumberjack
SENIOR CHAMPION BULL: Cassalee Limousins-Cassalee Juggernaut
SENIOR CHAMPION BULL: Nowra High School-Nowra High Jupiter
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL: Londerry Simmentals-Loaderry Ken (P)

Class 5001 Female, 8 months and under 12 months: 1 Longreach Limousins-Longreach Rouge Lace, 2 Richard Wilkinson-Settler Lexie, 3 Cassalee Limousins-Kia Ora Lilly,
Class 5002 Female, 12 months and under 16 months: 1 Valley Creek Simmentals-V C Khloe, 2 Curemont Limousin Stud-Curemont Kisses, 3 Chris Ickinger-Herla Park Leonard,
Class 5003 Female, 16 months and under 20 months: 1 Cassalee Limousins-Garren Park Krystal, 2 La Valla Partrol Limousin / Mc-La Valla Kateri, 3 La Valla Partrol Limousin / Mc-La Valla Kliquot,
Class 5004 Female, 20 months and under 30 months: 1 Heart & Spade Simmentels-Mala-Daki Shiralee, 2 Cassalee Limousins-Cassalee Jagged Ice, 3 Joshua & Jordan Fenech-Herlo Park Kimboly,
Class 5005 Female, 30 months and over: 1 Cassalee Limousins-Birubi Fiesta Hi Life, 2 Williams Family-Spring Creek Wolfette, 3 Nicolstoke Farm-Nicolstoke Futura,
Class 5006 Best two females over 8 months: 1 Cassalee Limousins-Cassalee, 2 Longreach Limousins,
Class 5007 Bull, 8 months and under 12 months: 1 Longreach Limousins-Longreach Lumberjack, 2 Londerry Simmentals-Tullatula Top Gun L24, 3 Adam Sciberras-Country Style Little Bit Rusty,
Class 5008 Bull, 12 months and under 16 months: 1 D. F. & E. M. Turner-Southwest Realtor K23, 2 Spring Creek Limousin-Leroy, 3 Curemont Limousin Stud-Curemont King Highland,
Class 5009 Bull, 16 months and under 20 months: 1 longreach Know It All, 2 Longreach Limousins-Longreach Black Knave,
Class 5010 Bull, 20 months and under 30 months: 1 Cassalee Limousins-Cassalee Juggernaut, 2 Londerry Simmentals-Loaderry Ken (P),
Class 5012 Best two bulls over 8 months: 1 Longreach Limousins, 2 Londerry Simmentals-Tullatulla Top Gun L24 & Loaderry Ken (P), 3 Adam Sciberras-Country Style Lighting and Little Bit Rusty,

BRITISH BREEDS

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL: Shotgun Pol Hereford Stud-Shotgun Kommanca

Class 5013 Female, 8 months and under 12 months: 1 Matthew Brandon-Kiltankin Leila II, 2 G. J. & J. McKenzie-Eulowarra s3 Charlotte,
Class 5014 Female, 12 months and under 16 months: 1 Nowra High School-Back Creek Kabira, 2 Nowra High School-Back Creek Kylie, 3 Nowra High School-Nowra High Kimi,
Class 5015 Female, 16 months and under 20 months: 1 La Valla Partrol Limousin / Mc-Sprys Miss Ace K64, 2 Matthew Brandon-Kiltankin Missy Meldar,
Class 5017 Female, 30 months and over: 1 G. J. & J. McKenzie-Eulowarra Birthday Rose, 2 Nowra High School-Nowra High Groovymiss, 3 Nowra High School-Nowra High Holly,
Class 5018 Best two females over 8 months: 1 Nowra High School-Back Creek Kylie, 3 Matthew Brandon-Kiltankin Leila & Missy Meldar, 4 Nowra High School-Nowra High Kimi,
Class 5019 Bull, 8 months and under 12 months: 1 G. J. & J. McKenzie,
Class 5020 Bull, 12 months and under 16 months: 1 Matthew Brandon-Kiltankin Dynamo, 2 Shotgun Pol Hereford Stud-Shotgun Kommanca,
Class 5023 Bull, 30 months and over: 1 Nowra High School-Nowra High Jupiter,

PARADERSí COMPETITION

Class 5033 Junior parader – 13 years and under: 2 Williams Family-Thomas Williams,

ANGORA GOAT CLASSES

Class 6001 Fine hair (adult buck): 1 S. Simth,
Class 6002 Fine hair (adult doe): 1 Impact Angoras, 2 R.W. & A.E.G Scott,
Class 6003 Young Goat 4 Kid: 1 S. Simth, 2 R.W. & A.E.G Scott, 3 Impact Angoras,
Class 6005 Fine Kid: 1 R.W. & A.E.G Scott, 2 R.W. & A.E.G Scott, 3 Impact Angoras,
Class 6004 Kid: 1 Impact Angoras, 2 R.W. & A.E.G Scott,
Class 6006 Doe under 6 months: 1 Impact Angoras-Impact Megastar, 2 Impact Angoras-Impact Moonlight, 3 Impact Angoras-Impact Manyana,
Class 6008 Doe 12 months and under 24 months: 1 Impact Angoras-Impact Lynette, 2 Impact Angoras-Impact Sharni, 3 Amberleigh Angoras-Moira,
Class 6009 Doe 24 months and under 36 months: 1 S. Simth-Mundroola Rayn Deny, 2 Amberleigh Angoras-Lily, 3 R.W. & A.E.G Scott-Winder Icepop,
Class 6010 Doe 36 months and over Buck Classes: 1 Impact Angoras-Impact Olivia, 2 S. Simth-Mundroola Unda, 3 R.W. & A.E.G Scott-Winder Harmony,
Class 6011 Buck under 6 months: 1 Impact Angoras-Impact Magnet, 2 Impact Angoras-Impact Magnum, 3 Impact Angoras-Impact Mandate,
Class 6013 Buck 12 months and under 24 months: 1 Impact Angoras-Impact Remus, 3 Impact Angoras-Impact Googly,
Class 6014 Buck 24 months and under 36 months: 1 S. Simth-Mundroola Rayn Dent,
Class 6019 Dam and progeny (progeny under 12 months): 1 Amberleigh Angoras-Lily,
Class 6020 Sireís progeny: 1 Impact Angoras-Sire Progeny, 2 Amberleigh Angoras-Kerry,
Class 6021 Sireís progeny: 1 Amberleigh Angoras-Moira,

CHAMPION FLEECE: R.W. & A.E.G Scott
RESERVE CHAMPION FLEECE: S. Simth
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION ANGORA: R.W. & A.E.G Scott-Winder Lucia
CHAMPION SENIOR ANGORA DOE: R.W. & A.E.G Scott-Winder Icepop
CHAMPION SENIOR ANGORA BUCK: R.W. & A.E.G Scott-Winder Icepop
SUPREME CHAMPION ANGORA: Impact Angoras-Impact Remus

POULTRY

SOFTFEATHER LARGE

Class 8003 Australorp, Male: 1 Hope Hattley, 2 Hope Hattley,
Class 8005 Barnevelder, Male: 1 R & C Lacey,
Class 8006 Barnevelder,Female: 1 R & C Lacey, 2 R & C Lacey,
Class 8009 Langshan, Male: 1 Jason Demetrious, 2 Michael Himdmarsh,
Class 8010 Langshan, Female: 1 Jason Demetrious, 2 Michael Himdmarsh,
Class 8011 Leghorn, Male: 1 Lindsay Osbourne,
Class 8012 Leghorn, Female: 1 Lindsay Osbourne, 2 Lindsay Osbourne,
Class 8013 Orpington, Male: 1 Roger Arnold,
Class 8014 Orpington, Female: 1 R & C Lacey, 2 R & C Lacey,
Class 8015 Rhode Island, Male: 1 Jason Demetrious,
Class 8016 Rhode Island, Female: 1 Jason Demetrious,
Class 8018 Silky, Black, Female: 1 Madison Hattley,
Class 8020 Silky, White Female: 1 Jess Hattley,
Class 8022 Silky, A.O.C. Female: 1 Jess Hattley, 2 Gary Burns,
Class 8023 Sussex, Male: 1 Hope Hattley, 2 Hope Hattley,
Class 8024 Sussex, Female: 1 Hope Hattley, 2 Hope Hattley,
Class 8025 Welsummer, Male: 1 Kevyn Davis,
Class 8029 A.O.B., Male: 1 Kevyn Davis, 2 Kevyn Davis,
Class 8030 A.O.B., Female: 1 D McCallum,

HARDFEATHER LARGE

Class 8032 OEG Black/Red, Male: 1 Stephen Glenday,
Class 8033 OEG Partridge, Female: 1 Stephen Glenday, 2 Stephen Glenday,

HARDFEATHER BANTAM

Class 8040 OEG, Part/Clay/Whítn, Female: 1 Vincentia High School, 2 Vincentia High School,
Class 8041 OEG, A.O.C., Male: 1 Dylan Hattley, 2 Dylan Hattley,
Class 8042 OEG, A.O.C., Female: 1 Dylan Hattley, 2 Dylan Hattley,
Class 8043 Modern, Black/Red, MaleBerry Butchery: 1 J. & B. Turner,
Class 8044 Modern, Black/Red, Female : 1 J. & B. Turner,

SOFTFEATHER LARGE

RESERVE CHAMPION S/feather Large: Jason Demetrious
CHAMPION H/feather Large: Stephen Glenday
RESERVE CHAMPION H/feather Large: Stephen Glenday
CHAMPION Large: Jason Demetrious
RESERVE CHAMPION Large: Stephen Glenday
CHAMPION S/feather Bantam: Jason Demetrious
RESERVE CHAMPION S/feather Bantam: Jason Demetrious
RESERVE CHAMPION S/feather Bantam: Amanda Ardler
CHAMPION H/feather Bantam: Dylan Hattley
RESERVE CHAMPION H/feather Bantam: Vincentia High School
RESERVE CHAMPION H/feather Bantam: Vincentia High School
CHAMPION Bantam: Jason Demetrious
RESERVE CHAMPION Bantam: Amanda Ardler
CHAMPION Waterfowl: Hope Hattley
RES. CHAMPION Waterfowl: Roger Arnold
CHAMP JNR Large: Jack Ridley
CHAMP JNR Bantam: Jack Ridley
CHAMPION Large Pair.: Jason Demetrious
CHAMPION Bantam Pair: J. & B. Turner
CHAMPION Bird in Show: Jason Demetrious

Class 8050 Softfeather Large, Male: 1 Noah Hinkley,
Class 8051 Softfeather Large, Female: 1 Jack Ridley, 2 Olivia Hinkley,
Class 8052 Softfeather Bantam, Male: 1 Rachael Orr, 2 Jack Hinkley,
Class 8053 Softfeather Bantam, Female: 1 Jack Ridley, 2 Rachael Orr,

SOFTFEATHER BANTAM

Class 8061 Araucana, Female: 1 Roger Arnold,
Class 8062 Australorp, Male: 1 Stephen Glenday, 2 Dylan Hattley,
Class 8063 Australorp, Female: 1 Dylan Hattley,
Class 8064 Belgian Barbu díAnvers, Male: 1 J. & B. Turner,
Class 8065 Belgian Barbu díAnvers, Female: 1 J. & B. Turner,
Class 8066 Belgian Barbu díUccle, Male: 1 J. & B. Turner, 2 Madison Hattley,
Class 8067 Belgian Barbu díUccle, Female: 1 J. & B. Turner,
Class 8068 Belgian Barbu de Watermael, Male: 1 J. & B. Turner, 2 David Giles,
Class 8069 Belgian Barbu de Watermael, Female: 1 David Giles, 2 J. & B. Turner,
Class 8070 Frizzle, Male: 1 J. & B. Turner,
Class 8071 Frizzle, Female: 1 J. & B. Turner,
Class 8072 Langshan, Male: 1 Roger Arnold, 2 Roger Arnold,
Class 8073 Langshan, Female: 1 Jason Demetrious, 2 Jason Demetrious,
Class 8081 Pekin, Black, Female: 1 Leanne Orr,
Class 8084 Pekin, A.O.C., Male: 1 Leanne Orr, 2 Andrew Giles,
Class 8085 Pekin, A.O.C. Female: 1 Leanne Orr, 2 Leanne Orr,
Class 8092 Sussex,Male: 1 Evelyn Osborne, 2 Amanda Ardler,
Class 8093 Sussex, Female: 1 Amanda Ardler, 2 Evelyn Osborne,
Class 8095 Wyandotte, White, Female: 1 Jason Demetrious,
Class 8099 A.O.B., Female: 1 Andrew Giles, 2 Andrew Giles,
Class 8100 Softfeather Bantam Pair: 1 J. & B. Turner,

SOFTFEATHER BANTAM

RESERVE CHAMPION Bird in Show: Amanda Ardler

Class 8101 Campbell, Drake: 1 Gary Burns,
Class 8102 Campbell, Duck: 1 Hope Hattley, 2 Hope Hattley,
Class 8103 Mallard, Drake: 1 Roger Arnold,
Class 8104 Mallard, Duck: 1 Roger Arnold, 2 Roger Arnold,
Class 8105 Muscovy, Drake: 1 Vincentia High School,
Class 8106 Muscovy, Duck: 1 Vincentia High School,
Class 8107 Runner, White, Drake: 1 Vincentia High School,
Class 8112 A.O.B., Duck: 1 Dylan Hattley, 2 Dylan Hattley,

PAVILION

FARM PRODUCE

Class 9001 7kg and 4 cobs of maize, any variety: 1 Henry Suffolk, 2 Henry Suffolk,
Class 9005 Two sunflower heads: 1 Evelyn Strong,
Class 9006 Largest sunflower: 1 Evelyn Strong,
Class 9008 Tallest stalk of green crop corn: 1 Jack Warnes,
Class 9010 Tallest stalk of sorghum: 1 Jack Warnes,
Class 9015 Collection of green fodder (not more than six varieties): 1 Jack Warnes,
Class 9016 Sheaf millet, any variety, green: 1 Jack Warnes,
Class 9020 Largest sunflower: 1 Aimee Dearsley,

DAIRY PRODUCE

Class 1001 One dozen hen eggs (white): 1 Kate Davidson, 2 Jack Warnes,
Class 1002 One dozen hen eggs (brown): 1 John Coleman, 2 Maura Cato,
Class 1003 Three jars light honey,: 1 Olivia & Riley Marsh, 2 Cooper McGuire,
Class 1004 Three jars dark golden honey,: 1 Cooper McGuire, 2 Daniel McGuire,
Class 1005 Three jars honey, other than Eucalypt,: 1 I. Goodger, 2 Alex Walker,
Class 1006 Extracted honey fine grain, granulated,: 1 Daniel McGuire, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1007 Extracted honey coarse grain, granulated,: 1 I. Goodger, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1008 21/4kg beeswax, white (natural colour): 1 I. Goodger, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1009 Beeswax, yellow, natural colours: 1 I. Goodger, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1010 Plate of honeycomb: 1 I. Goodger, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1011 Frame of honeycomb, full frame: 1 Daniel McGuire, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1012 Frame of honeycomb, 1/2 frame: 1 I. Goodger, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1013 Honey in sections:: 1 I. Goodger, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1015 Six bantam eggs: 1 Rachael Orr,
Class 1016 Six hen eggs: 1 Aimee Dearsley, 2 Bridee Lewis,

FRUIT

Class 1103 Six peaches (freestone): 1 I. Goodger,
Class 1104 Six peaches (clingstone): 1 Henry Suffolk, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1105 Six peaches (preserving): 1 I. Goodger,
Class 1106 Six tomatoes (red): 1 Kaye Tresidder, 2 Paul Cammilleri,
Class 1107 Six cherry tomatoes: 1 Neomi Barrett, 2 Paul Bramley,
Class 1108 Six tomatoes (yellow): 1 Paul Bramley,
Class 1109 Largest tomato: 1 Kaye Tresidder, 2 Ted Street,
Class 1110 Six tomatoes (organically grown): 1 Leonie Winlaw,
Class 1111 Six plums (Japanese): 1 Lynette Burt, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1112 Six plums, any other variety: 1 Lynette Burt,
Class 1113 Six figs: 1 Lynette Burt, 2 John & Anna Curtis,
Class 1114 Six lemons (smooth skin): 1 Dash Bramley, 2 Kaye Tresidder,
Class 1115 Six quinces: 1 Chris Alison,
Class 1116 Six pears (table): 1 Julie Waymouth,
Class 1117 Six pears (baking): 1 I. Goodger, 2 Julie Waymouth,
Class 1120 Dish of grapes (white): 1 I. Goodger,
Class 1121 Dish of grapes (black): 1 I. Goodger, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1122 Dish of passionfruit (6): 1 I. Goodger, 2 Loni Bramley,
Class 1124 One watermelon: 1 Paul Cammilleri, 2 Paul Cammilleri,
Class 1127 Collection of tomatoes, six varieties, three of each variety: 1 Janet Stanistreet, 2 Janet Stanistreet,
Class 1129 Best collection of fruit not more than 12 varieties (2 of each): 1 I. Goodger,
Class 1130 Stalks of cherry tomatoes: 1 Hollie Lewis, 2 Bridee Lewis,
Class 1131 Largest tomato: 1 Hollie Lewis, 2 Bridee Lewis,

RAY GILLAM MEMORIAL Most Successful Exhibitor: I. Goodger

VEGETABLES

Class 1201 Beetroot (three): 1 Ted Street, 2 Julie Waymouth,
Class 1202 Largest beetroot: 1 Correna Garvan, 2 Ted Street,
Class 1203 Parsnips (three): 1 Ted Street, 2 Ted Street,
Class 1204 Largest parsnip: 1 Ted Street, 2 Ted Street,
Class 1206 Carrots (short three): 1 Kevin Gorman,
Class 1207 Carrots (organically grown)(three): 1 Kevin Gorman, 2 John & Anna Curtis,
Class 1209 Turnips (three): 1 John & Anna Curtis,
Class 1210 Largest turnip: 1 Bridee Lewis,
Class 1211 Spinach (six leaves): 1 Julie Waymouth, 2 Dash Bramley,
Class 1212 Rhubarb (six stalks): 1 Evelyn Strong, 2 Ted Street,
Class 1213 Zucchini (three): 1 Kim Zofia King, 2 Kaye Tresidder,
Class 1214 Beans (French in pod 250g): 1 Jack Warnes, 2 D McCallum,
Class 1216 Beans (runner in pod 250g): 1 Evelyn Strong,
Class 1218 Cucumbers, apple (golden, crystal or green) (three): 1 Evelyn Strong, 2 Ted Street,
Class 1220 Lettuce (one): 1 Bridee Lewis, 2 Rod Windsor,
Class 1221 Cabbage (one): 1 Ted Street,
Class 1222 Collection of kitchen herbs: 1 Leigh Slater, 2 Evelyn Strong,
Class 1223 Onions, odourless (four): 1 Rod Windsor, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1224 Onions, brown (four): 1 Paul Bramley, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1225 Onions, white (four): 1 Phil Garrett, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1226 Largest onion: 1 Evelyn Strong, 2 Rod Windsor,
Class 1227 Eschalots (twelve, dry): 1 Alan Dudman, 2 I. Goodger,
Class 1229 Pumpkin (table Queen, one): 1 Henry Suffolk,
Class 1230 Pumpkin (butternut, one): 1 Lilly Larder, 2 Will Larder,
Class 1233 Pumpkin (Qld. blue, one): 1 Henry Suffolk,
Class 1234 Pumpkin (pie or gramma one): 1 Henry Suffolk,
Class 1238 Pumpkin (largest) A.O.V. named: 1 Ted Street,
Class 1239 Pumpkin A.V.O. to be named: 1 Jack O’Gorman,
Class 1240 Marrow (vegetable, long): 1 Kaye Tresidder, 2 Neomi Barrett,
Class 1242 Hubbard squash (one): 1 Henry Suffolk,
Class 1243 Banana squash (one): 1 Henry Suffolk,
Class 1244 Potatoes, red skin (2kg): 1 Irmgard Fischer,
Class 1245 Potatoes, white skin (2kg): 1 Kaye Tresidder, 2 Henry Suffolk,
Class 1248 BERT GOODGER MEMORIAL collection of vegetables: 1 Ted Street,
Class 1249 Collection of organically grown vegetables (must be 10 types): 1 Kevin Gorman, 2 Bridee Lewis,
Class 1250 Any other vegetables not mentioned: 1 Sarah Musto, 2 Jodie Dearsley,
Class 1252 Longest carrot: 1 Bridee Lewis,
Class 1253 Three potatoes: 1 Hollie Lewis, 2 Bridee Lewis,
Class 1254 Three leaves of spinach: 1 Aimee Dearsley, 2 Ella Munro,
Class 1255 Three onions: 1 Bridee Lewis, 2 Hollie Lewis,
Class 1257 Any other vegetable not mentioned: 1 Aimee Dearsley, 2 Bridee Lewis,
Class 1258 Carving from a vegetable: 1 Briony Munro,

BERT GOODGER MEMORIAL Most Outstanding Exhibit: Leigh Slater

DECORATIVE FLOWERS

Class 1301 Aspire to the Heights: 1 Janet Bowden, 2 Bernice Dobson,
Class 1302 Arrangement depicting a Song: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Bernice Dobson,
Class 1303 Twist and Turns: 1 Bernice Dobson,
Class 1304 Flowers and Sea Shells: 1 Bernice Dobson, 2 Amanda Jeffery,
Class 1305 Round and Round the Garden: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Amanda Jeffery,
Class 1306 Foliage, Stones and Water: 1 Bernice Dobson, 2 Amanda Jeffery,
Class 1307 Arrangement in a Teapot: 1 Janet Bowden, 2 Michaela Packer,
Class 1308 Appealing to the Senses: 1 Vicki Stuart,
Class 1309 Brunchtime arrangement: 1 Amanda Jeffery,
Class 1310 The heart of Berry: 1 Vicki Stuart,
Class 1311 Arrangement of flowers from a new exhibitor: 1 Vicki Stuart, 2 Greg Vale,
Class 1312 Rare and Exotic: 1 Amanda Jeffery,
Class 1313 Arrangement using herbs and edible flowers: 1 Michaela Packer, 2 Maura Cato,
Class 1314 Reflections – arrangement using a mirror: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Amanda Jeffery,
Class 1315 Arrangement of flowers: 1 Maggie Page, 2 Francis Odlum,
Class 1316 Arrangement using cup and saucer: 1 Ella Munro, 2 Maggie Page,
Class 1317 Lavender and Lace: 1 Maggie Page, 2 Ella Munro,

SHELIA BOWDEN MEMORIAL Most Outstanding Exhibit: Janet Bowden
MYRA BRANDON MEMORIAL Most Successful Exhibitor: Amanda Jeffery

FLOWERS AND CUT BLOOMS

CHAMPION ROSE: Robyn Abbott
Class 1401 Mixed variety of roses (not miniature): 1 Beverley Irvine, 2 Belinda Stathers,
Class 1402 Collection of miniature roses: 1 Beverley Irvine, 2 Max Atkins,
Class 1403 Miniature roses, three stems/cuts NND: 1 Beverley Irvine, 2 Janet Bowden,
Class 1404 One pink bloom – specimen rose: 1 Robyn Abbott, 2 Susan Wade,
Class 1405 One red bloom – specimen rose: 1 Janet Bowden, 2 Max Atkins,
Class 1406 One white bloom – specimen rose: 1 Max Atkins, 2 Beverley Irvine,
Class 1407 One yellow bloom – specimen rose: 1 Max Atkins, 2 Max Atkins,
Class 1408 Rose of any other colour not mentioned above: 1 Max Atkins, 2 Beverley Irvine,
Class 1409 One cut floribunda rose any colour: 1 Jennifer Swan, 2 Beverley Irvine,
Class 1410 Three roses NND (one vase): 1 Beverley Irvine, 2 Max Atkins,
Class 1411 Bud to full bloom in 4 stages: 1 Beverley Irvine, 2 Max Atkins,
Class 1412 Container of Lavender: 1 Greg Vale,
Class 1414 Collection of coloured foliage: 1 Carol Hampson, 2 Maura Cato,
Class 1415 Container of Fuchsias with foliage: 1 Donna Wilson, 2 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1416 Container of flowers in shades of one colour: 1 Evelyn Strong, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 1417 Container of Pentas: 1 Janet Priddle, 2 Hazel King,
Class 1418 Container of Zinnias: 1 Barbara Maurer, 2 Madlelene McCarthy,
Class 1419 Container of Marigolds NND: 1 Madlelene McCarthy, 2 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1420 Collection of flowering shrubs/trees: 1 Deb Woolford,
Class 1421 Container of Geraniums: 1 Donna Wilson, 2 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1422 Container of Petunias: 1 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1423 Container of flowers from my garden: 1 Donna Wilson, 2 Maura Cato,
Class 1424 Container of Grevilleas: 1 Julie Waymouth, 2 Leonie Winlaw,
Class 1425 Container of mixed Australian native plants: 1 Patrica Tedder,
Class 1426 Collection of flowers from my garden: 1 Maggie Page,
Class 1427 One rose bloom: 1 Maggie Page, 2 Maggie Page,
Class 1428 Collection of flowers in a small novelty container: 1 Maggie Page, 2 Maggie Page,
Class 1429 Collection of coloured foliage: 1 Maggie Page, 2 Briony Munro,

RAY GILLAM MEMORIAL Most Successful Exhibitor: Beverley Irvine

POT PLANTS

Class 1501 Potted coleus: 1 Barbara Maurer, 2 Maria Middleton,
Class 1502 Indoor pot plant not specified in this section: 1 Maria Middleton, 2 Maria Middleton,
Class 1503 Plant in hanging container: 1 David Wiley, 2 David Wiley,
Class 1504 Maiden hair fern, fine foliage: 1 David Wiley, 2 Libby Baker,
Class 1505 Cacti or succulent – specimen: 1 Ella Munro, 2 Maria Middleton,
Class 1506 Maiden hair fern, coarse foilage: 1 David Wiley, 2 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1507 Collection of cacti and/or succulents grown in one container: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Ella Munro,
Class 1508 Potted impatiens: 1 Maria Middleton, 2 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1509 Collection of plants and/or ferns in one container: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Libby Baker,
Class 1510 Specimen with coloured or varigated foliage: 1 Maria Middleton, 2 Susan Wade,
Class 1511 Any other fern not listed: 1 Maria Middleton, 2 Maria Middleton,
Class 1512 Geranium, foliage or flowering any variety: 1 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1513 Potted plant in flower: 1 Maria Middleton, 2 Hazel King,
Class 1514 Begonia foliage: 1 Libby Baker, 2 Maria Middleton,
Class 1515 Begonia flowering: 1 Maria Middleton, 2 Libby Baker,
Class 1516 Bonsai: 1 Eddie Watts, 2 Libby Baker,
Class 1517 Most unusual pot plant: 1 Briony Munro, 2 Ella Munro,
Class 1518 My favourite pot plant: 1 Emma Bramley, 2 Aimee Dearsley,

SUE RADBURN MEMORIAL The Best Exhibit: Greg Vale

DAHLIAS

Class 1601 Berry Show Society Inc. Championship: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 Robert Morgan,
Class 1603 One large decorative Dahlia, X: 1 Jessica Foster, 2 Bruce Raines,
Class 1604 Three medium decorative Dahlias, N.N.D. X: 1 R & H Curll,
Class 1605 One medium decorative Dahlia, X: 1 Robert Morgan, 1 Bruce Raines,
Class 1606 One vase small decorative Dahlias, 3 varieties: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 R & H Curll,
Class 1607 One vase small decorative Dahlias, XXX same variety: 1 R & H Curll, 2 Bruce Raines,
Class 1608 One vase miniature decorative Dahlias, 3 varieties: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 R & H Curll,
Class 1609 One vase miniature decorative Dahlias, XXX same variety: 1 R & H Curll, 2 Bruce Raines,
Class 1611 One large cactus Dahlia, X: 1 R & H Curll, 2 Bruce Raines,
Class 1613 One medium cactus Dahlia, X: 1 R & H Curll, 2 Bruce Raines,
Class 1614 One vase small Cactus Dahlias, 3 varieties, XXX: 1 Bruce Raines,
Class 1615 One vase small Cactus Dahlias, XXX, same variety: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 R & H Curll,
Class 1616 One vase miniature Cactus Dahlias, XXX 3 varieties: 1 Bruce Raines,
Class 1617 One vase miniature garden Cactus Dahlias, XXX, same variety: 1 Bruce Raines,
Class 1618 One exhibition Cactus Dahlia, X: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 Robert Morgan,
Class 1619 One vase Fimbriated Cactus, X: 1 Bruce Raines,
Class 1620 One vase Waterlilly Dahlias, same variety, XXX: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 Bruce Raines,
Class 1622 One vase Pom Pon Dahlias, three distinct varieties, XXX: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 Bruce Raines,
Class 1623 One vase Pom Pon Dahlias, same variety, XXX: 1 Bruce Raines,
Class 1624 One standard unit of any other type: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 R & H Curll,
Class 1625 One seedling standard unit: 1 Bruce Raines, 2 R & H Curll,
Class 1627 Flower of the Year standard unit: 1 Bruce Raines,
Class 1628 Six vase single flower (6 distinct types): 1 Robert Morgan, 2 R & H Curll,
Class 1629 Novice competitor: 1 Evelyn Osborne, 2 Amanda Jeffery, Champion AOV: Bruce Raines
Class 1630 Dahlia from my garden, any variety: 1 Maggie Page, 2 Maggie Page,

MOST SUCESSFUL EXHIBITOR: Bruce Raines
Grand Champion Unit: Robert Morgan
Champion Decorative Unit: R & H Curll
Champion Cactus Unit: Robert Morgan
Champion Exhibition Cactus Unit: Robert Morgan
Champion Waterlily Unit: Bruce Raines
Champion Pom Pon Unit.: Bruce Raines

NEEDLEWORK

Class 1701 Machine made garment for adult or child: 1 Kaye TRESIDDER, 2 Deidre Turner,
Class 1702 Article featuring machine embroidery: 1 Faye Suffolk, 2 Sue Bambury,
Class 1703 Sewn fabric bag/tote: 1 Sue Bambury, 2 Susan Chan,
Class 1704 Any sewn article not mentioned: 1 Suellen Gorman, 2 Suellen Gorman,
Class 1705 Something new made from recycled material: 1 Kaye Tresidder, 2 Susan Chan,
Class 1706 Article in applique (not quilt): 1 Faye Suffolk, 2 Maggie Froggatt,
Class 1707 Hand embroidered article other than wool not mounted: 1 Carol Gower,
Class 1708 Article featuring wool embroidery: 1 Carmo Afonso, 2 Suellen Gorman,
Class 1709 Any article in cross stitch framed: 1 Pat Stone, 2 Rosemary O’Connor,
Class 1710 Any article in cross stitch not mounted: 1 Chris Donovan, 2 Chris Donovan,
Class 1711 Article in counted threadwork (other than cross stitch) not mounted: 1 Susan Chan, 2 Susan Chan,
Class 1712 Piece of embroidery not mentioned 13 Doll dressed in fabric: 1 Suellen Gorman, 2 Carmo Afonso,
Class 1713 Doll dressed in fabric: 1 Rosemary O’Connor, 2 Rosemary O’Connor,
Class 1714 Toy featuring hand embroidery: 1 Di Godfrey,
Class 1715 Article featuring ribbon embroidery: 1 Libby Baker, 2 Susan Chan,
Class 1717 Article in patchwork: 1 Sue Bambury, 2 Maggie Froggatt,
Class 1718 Patchwork quilt or cot cover: 1 Suellen Gorman, 2 Suellen Gorman,
Class 1719 Quilt featuring patchwork and applique: 1 Suellen Gorman, 2 Maggie Froggatt,
Class 1720 Applique quilt or cot cover: 1 Sue Bambury, 2 Barbara Maurer,
Class 1722 Machine made article of soft furnishing: 1 Ashlee Stevens,

PHYLLIS THOMPSON MEMORIAL Most Outstanding Exhibitor: Sue Bambury
LORRAINE van de LUBBE Most Successful Exhibitor: Suellen Gorman

TAPESTRY WORK

Class 1805 An article of tapestry not mentioned in this section: 1 Rosemary O’Connor, 2 Rosemary O’Connor,
Class 1806 An article of tapestry: 1 Briony Munro,

CHAMPION RIBBON: Rosemary O’Connor

CROCHET & KNITTING

Class 1901 Hand knitted baby shawl: 1 Barbara Wyles,
Class 1902 Hand knitted scarf or cowl: 1 Jean Payne, 2 Lynne Grady,
Class 1903 Hand knitted blanket: 1 Glenice Roach,
Class 1904 Hand knitted childís garment: 1 Lynne Grady, 2 Angela Urquhart,
Class 1905 Hand knitted adultís garment 8 ply or under: 1 Jean Payne, 2 Jean Payne,
Class 1906 Hand knitted adultís garment over 8 ply: 1 Kaye Tresidder, 2 Lynne Grady,
Class 1908 Hand knitted jumper 5 ply: 1 Lynne Grady,
Class 1909 Hand knitted teacosy: 1 Sandra Payne, 2 Sandra Berner,
Class 1911 Knitted pair of socks: 1 Libby Baker,
Class 1913 Knitted baby nursery set of three co-ordinated items: 1 Jennifer Smith, 2 Libby Baker,
Class 1914 Hand knitted toy: 1 Kim Vellacott, 2 Kim Vellacott,
Class 1916 Article of lace knitting, 4 ply or under: 1 Barbara Wyles,
Class 1917 Article of crochet, not wool: 1 Mavis Parker, 2 Laetita Mainey,
Class 1918 Crocheted granny square blanket: 1 Laetita Mainey,
Class 1919 Crocheted baby shawl: 1 Laetitia Mainey, 2 Laetita Mainey,
Class 1921 Crocheted toy: 1 Laetita Mainey, 2 Elaine Young,
Class 1922 Article with a crocheted edge: 1 Kim Vellacott, 2 Kim Vellacott,
Class 1923 Article in Tunisian crochet: 1 Lynne Grady,
Class 1924 Any other article in crochet: 1 Libby Baker, 2 Laetita Mainey,

CHAMPION RIBBON FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT: Barbara Wyles
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR RIBBON: Laetita Mainey
ELLA KEEVERS MEMORIAL RIBBON Class 1917: Mavis Parker
GABRIELE McPHERSON MEMORIAL RIBBON Class 1901: Barbara Wyles
DOT RUTLEDGE MEMORIAL RIBBON Class 1909: Sandra Payne

SPINNING & WEAVING

Class 2001 3 skeins of own handspun yarn, name fibres, state end use: 1 Brian McCarthy, 2 Brian McCarthy,
Class 2002 Jumper or cardigan knitted or crocheted in own handspun yarn: 1 Brian McCarthy, 2 Brian McCarthy,
Class 2003 Vest knitted or crocheted in own handspun yarn: 1 Margaret Bell,
Class 2004 Shawl, wrap, poncho knitted or crocheted in own handspun yarn: 1 Brian McCarthy, 2 Brian McCarthy,
Class 2005 Accessory, knitted or crocheted: 1 Margaret Bell, 2 Brian McCarthy,
Class 2007 Woven garment handspun and/or commercial yarn: 1 Ingrid Wass, 2 Susan Rodgers,
Class 2008 Woven shawl, wrap, poncho handspun and/or commercial yarn: 1 Jane Burman,
Class 2009 Woven accessory, bag, hat, scarf handspun and/or commercial yarn: 1 Susan Rodgers, 2 Ingrid Wass,
Class 2010 Woven article,: 1 Susan Rodgers, 2 Ingrid Wass,
Class 2012 Felted garment or wrap 70% natural fibres: 1 Melinda Binkins, 2 Melinda Binkins,
Class 2013 Felted accessory, hat, bag, slippers, 70% natural fibres: 1 Melinda Binkins, 2 Melinda Binkins,
Class 2014 Any article of spinning or weaving, not mentioned in this section: 1 Margaret Bell, 2 Margaret Bell,

CORAL LLOYD AWARD for spinning: Brian McCarthy
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHITOR: Brian McCarthy
JAN RILEY AWARD for weaving: Susan Rodgers
MAVIS HUTCHINGS AWARD for MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT: Susan Rodgers

THREE DIFFERENT TYPES OF WOOL ARTICLES AND/OR GARMENTS

Class 2101 THREE DIFFERENT TYPES OF WOOL ARTICLES AND/OR GARMENTS: 1 Melinda Binkins,

CRAFT

CHAMPIONSHIP RIBBON MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR Open: Carol Gower

Class 2201 Stuffed toy: 1 Tegan Elliott, 2 Tegan Elliott,
Class 2202 Best dressed stuffed toy: 1 Susan Chan,
Class 2203 Article of soft craft: 1 Chris Donovan, 2 Chris Donovan,
Class 2204 Article made from recycled material: 1 Alan Dudman,
Class 2205 Article of hobby craft: 1 John Claydon, 2 Alan Dudman,
Class 2207 Article of bead work: 1 Carol Gower, 2 Susan Chan,
Class 2208 Folk art painted on wood or metal A4 or smaller: 1 Yolande Buchan, 2 Yolande Buchan,
Class 2209 Scrapbook created using your photos and embellishments: 1 Yolande Buchan, 2 Jennifer Smith,
Class 2210 Small painting on any surface. Item will be judged on creativity and skills: 1 Yolande Buchan, 2 Yolande Buchan,
Class 2211 Any soft article of craft with a inspiring Christian theme: 1 Chris Donovan,
Class 2212 Any hard article of craft with a inspiring Christian theme: 1 Frank O’Connor, 2 Christine Bramley,
Class 2213 Hand made greeting card using rubber stamps and / or accessories: 1 Tara Culey, 2 Tara Culey,
Class 2214 Article of soft craft: 1 Ella Munro, 2 Scott Culey,
Class 2215 Artical made from recycled material: 1 Ella Munro, 2 Briony Munro,
Class 2216 Article of hobby craft: 1 Leah Dobson, 2 Ella Munro,
Class 2217 Handmade greeting card: 1 Leah Dobson, 2 Briony Munro,
Class 2218 Article of soft craft with inspiring Christian theme: 1 Ella Munro, 2 Simone Odlum,
Class 2219 Article of hard craft with inspiring Christian theme: 1 Ella Munro, 2 Briony Munro,

WOODWORK

Class 2302 Turned item in wood (under 25cm): 1 Eddie Watts,
Class 2303 Relief carving in wood: 1 Frank O’Connor,
Class 2304 Sculpture using primary wood and natural materials: 1 Berry Men’s Shed, 2 John Mackenzie,
Class 2305 Small box, ie jewellery, writing or similar: 1 Eddie Watts, 2 Berry Men’s Shed,
Class 2307 Wooden toy: 1 Berry Men’s Shed, 2 Berry Men’s Shed,
Class 2308 Recycled article made from wood: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Berry Men’s Shed,
Class 2309 Any wood craft article not mentioned above: 1 Greg Vale, 2 John Nicholls,

MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT: Greg Vale

Class 2311 Article of hand craft made from wood: 1 Hollie Lewis, 2 Simone Odlum,
Class 2312 Article of recycled material made from wood: 1 Emma Bramley,
Class 2313 Article made from sticks/twigs: 1 Ben Johnson, 2 Daniel Paduch,

CERAMICS – POTTERY

Class 2401 Wheelthrown pot (domestic ware): 1 Roger Graham, 2 Adrian McMillan,
Class 2402 Wheelthrown, sculpture or ornamental: 1 Adrian McMillan, 2 Roger Graham,
Class 2403 Handbuilt or wheelthrown plate: 1 Roger Graham, 2 Roger Graham,
Class 2404 Handbuilt, wall tile or sculpture: 1 Sheila Lyne, 2 Sheila Lyne,
Class 2405 Article pit fired or raku: 1 Sheila Lyne, 2 Sheila Lyne,
Class 2406 Any other article made in clay: 1 Adrian McMillan, 2 Roger Graham,
Class 2407 Wheelthrown article: 1 Simone Odlum, 2 Simone Odlum,
Class 2408 Handbuilt article: 1 Aimee Dearsley, 2 Daniel Paduch,

MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT: Sheila Lyne
MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT: Di Godfrey

COOKING

Class 2502 Decoration novelty cake (maxium W30cm x D30cm x H20cm): 1 Simone Odlum, 2 Simone Odlum,
Class 2503 Plain sponge sandwich, jam filled, (not iced, round tin): 1 Marie Rose, 2 Lorna Knapp,
Class 2504 Fruit cake (not iced, square or round tin): 1 Belinda Stathers,
Class 2505 Boiled fruit cake (not iced, square or round tin): 1 Patricia Stathers, 2 Maura Cato,
Class 2506 Sultana cake, (not iced): 1 Janet Bowden, 2 Janine Casey,
Class 2507 Date loaf (not iced): 1 Keri Chambers, 2 Janine Casey,
Class 2508 Neapolitan cake (delicate colours, top to bottom, Pink, Vanilla, Chocolate): 1 Holly Fogarty, 2 Amanda Jeffery,
Class 2509 Rainbow layer cake (at least six vibrant colours) iced top and sides: 1 Amanda Jeffery, 2 Megan Jeffery,
Class 2510 Marble cake (delicate colours, Pink, Vanilla, Chocolate) iced top only: 1 Amanda Jeffery, 2 Kyle Shadlow,
Class 2511 Banana cake iced, top only: 1 Leanne Orr, 2 Lorna Knapp,
Class 2512 Chocolate cake iced, top only: 1 Lorna Knapp, 2 Keri Chambers,
Class 2513 Peach blossom cake delicate colours, iced, top only: 1 Lorna Knapp, 2 Janine Casey,
Class 2514 Orange cake iced, top only: 1 Lorraine Hankin, 2 Rod Windsor,
Class 2515 Coconut cake iced, top only: 1 Lorna Knapp, 2 Tara Culey,
Class 2516 Carrot cake iced, top only: 1 Emma Bramley, 2 Maura Cato,
Class 2517 Six patty cakes (cooked in tins) uniced (no paper cases): 1 Rod Windsor, 2 Lucinda Quarmby,
Class 2518 Six cup cakes decorated in paper cases, cake and decoration to be judged: 1 Lucinda Quarmby, 2 Kayla Rose Dryden,
Class 2519 Six pieces of slice (same variety): 1 Kira Bramley, 2 Megan Jeffery,
Class 2520 Collection of six biscuits (two varieties): 1 Phil Garrett, 2 Angela Urquhart,
Class 2521 Six pieces of shortbread: 1 Lorraine Hankin, 2 Megan Jeffery,
Class 2522 Six sweet muffins (no paper cases): 1 Maura Cato, 2 Elanor Saunders,
Class 2523 Six savoury muffins (no paper cases): 1 Lucinda Quarmby, 2 Marcia Miller,
Class 2524 Apple pie, short pastry: 1 Cheryl Bowker, 2 Christine Bramley,
Class 2525 Six plain scones: 1 Kira Bramley, 2 Travis Hinkley,
Class 2526 Six fruit scones: 1 Lorraine Hankin, 2 Megan Jeffery,
Class 2527 Bread – machine made white: 1 Ruari Carolin,
Class 2529 Bread – handmade white: 1 Kaye Tresidder, 2 Ruari Carolin,
Class 2530 Bread – handmade wholemeal: 1 Maura Cato,
Class 2531 Rich fruit cake – compulsory recipe see details on next page: 1 Janet Bowden,
Class 2532 Six muffins in paper cases: 1 Ben Johnson, 2 Lewis Terry,
Class 2533 Six homemade biscuits, same variety: 1 Scott Culey, 2 Emma Bramley,
Class 2534 Six homemade pieces of slice, same variety: 1 Ben Johnson, 2 Bridee Lewis,
Class 2535 Six pieces of confectionery, same variety: 1 Francis Odlum, 2 Briony Munro,
Class 2536 My favourite cake, iced top only, no ring tins: 1 Lewis Terry, 2 Emma Bramley,

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR: Maria Middleton
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR: Lorna Knapp

JAMS, SPREADS, CONDIMENTS AND PRESERVES

Most successful Jams and Spreads: Deb Woolford

Class 2601 Apricot jam: 1 Edith Robertson, 2 Paul Anderson,
Class 2602 Berry jam A.V. (to be named): 1 Jan Chambers, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 2603 Fig jam: 1 Correna Garvan, 2 Richard Hutton,
Class 2604 Melon base jam (to be named): 1 Deb Woolford, 2 Richard Hutton,
Class 2605 Peach jam: 1 Edith Robertson, 2 Paul Anderson,
Class 2606 3 fruit marmalade: 1 Deb Woolford, 2 Robyn Abbott,
Class 2607 Plum jam: 1 Michaela Packer, 2 Lynette Burt,
Class 2609 Tomato or tomato based jam: 1 Richard Hutton, 2 Jeanette Dwyer,
Class 2610 Sweet orange jam: 1 Edith Robertson, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 2611 Jam A.O.V. (to be named): 1 Viginia Watson, 2 Richard Hutton,
Class 2612 3 varieties of berry jam (to be named): 1 Deb Woolford, 2 Edith Robertson,
Class 2613 3 varieties of citrus jam (to be named): 1 Deb Woolford, 2 Carol Hampson,
Class 2614 4 varieties of jam (to be named): 1 Richard Hutton, 2 Edith Robertson,
Class 2615 Fruit jelly (to be named): 1 Deb Woolford, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 2616 Lemon spread: 1 Janine Casey, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 2617 Passionfruit spread: 1 Janine Casey, 2 Marcia Miller,

Most successful Condiments and Preserves: Deb Woolford

HELEN GILLELAND MEMORIAL THE BEST COLLECTION: Deb Woolford

Class 2618 Herb jelly: 1 Deb Woolford,
Class 2619 Salad dressing, not creamy (to be named): 1 Kyle Shadlow, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 2620 Pasta or taco sauce: 1 Richard Hutton, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 2621 Pesto: 1 Keri Chambers, 2 Kyle Shadlow,
Class 2622 Tomato sauce: 1 Deb Woolford, 2 Melissa Aicken,
Class 2623 Pouring sauce A.V.O. (to be named): 1 Richard Hutton, 2 Richard Hutton,
Class 2624 Tomato relish: 1 Edith Robertson, 2 Jennifer Smith,
Class 2625 Chutney (to be named): 1 Jane Zwar, 2 Brian McMahon,
Class 2626 Green tomato pickles: 1 Stephen Kinsella, 2 Kaye Tresidder,
Class 2627 Pickles A.O.V. (to be named): 1 Brian McMahon, 2 Brian McMahon,
Class 2628 Mixed clear pickled vegetables: 1 Evelyn Strong, 2 Deb Woolford,
Class 2629 Collection of jam, sauce, pickle and relish made from tomatoes: 1 Deb Woolford,
Class 2630 Apricots preserved in syrup: 1 Richard Hutton,
Class 2632 Preserved mixed fruit or vegetables: 1 Deb Woolford,
Class 2634 3 varieties of preserved vegetables: 1 Deb Woolford,

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – JUDY JOHNSON MEMORIAL: Deb Woolford

ART

MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT: Greg Vale
Class 2701 Painting in watercolour: 1 Tom Froggatt, 2 Leonie Osborne,
Class 2702 Landscape in oil or acrylic: 1 Heather Lutton, 2 Ann Norman,
Class 2703 Marine seascape any medium: 1 Yolande Buchan, 2 Greg Vale,
Class 2704 Drawing on paper using one medium only;: 1 Ally Wicken, 2 Jaimee Wheelhouse,
Class 2705 Modern art any medium any subject: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Kim Zofia King,
Class 2706 Painting of the Berry district: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Kim Zofia King,
Class 2707 Still life any medium: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Greg Vale,
Class 2708 Portrait, person or animal any medium: 1 Greg Vale, 2 Kim Zofia King,
Class 2709 Any painting or drawing, in mixed media, any subject: 1 Ann Norman, 2 Yolande Buchan,
Class 2711 Any drawing (must be ready for hanging): 1 Lucy Leung, 2 Lucy Leung,
Class 2712 Any painting (must be ready for hanging): 1 Sari Boardman, 2 Emily Percival,

PORCELAIN PAINTING

CHAMPION PORCELAIN PAINTING: Faye Suffolk

Class 2802 Article of porcelain painting, Australian flora and/or fauna: 1 Pam Humberstone, 2 Faye Suffolk,
Class 2803 Completed miniature article of porcelain painting (under 10cm): 1 Faye Suffolk, 2 Pam Humberstone,
Class 2804 Article of pen work: 1 Faye Suffolk, 2 Pam Humberstone,
Class 2805 Article of porcelain painting (portrait of a person): 1 Faye Suffolk,
Class 2807 Cup and saucer, porcelain painted: 1 Faye Suffolk,
Class 2808 Tile, porcelain painted: 1 Faye Suffolk,
Class 2810 Jug, vase or urn, porcelain painted: 1 Faye Suffolk, 2 Faye Suffolk,
Class 2811 Any other work, porcelain painted: 1 Faye Suffolk, 2 Pam Humberstone,

PORCELAIN DOLLS

Class 2901 Reproduction French or German doll: 1 Di Godfrey, 2 Di Godfrey,
Class 2902 Miniature doll – 25cm: 1 Di Godfrey, 2 Di Godfrey,
Class 2903 Modern adult doll: 1 Di Godfrey, 2 Di Godfrey,
Class 2905 Modern baby doll: 1 Di Godfrey,

PHOTOGRAPHY

Class 3001 Landscape or Seascape in the local area (within 25 km of Berry): 1 Rosmond Brooks, 2 Liam Robertson,
Class 3002 Study of a person or persons: 1 Colin Talbot, 2 Sandra Berner,
Class 3003 Nature: 1 Colin Talbot, 2 Jodie Dearsley,
Class 3004 Landscape or Seascape: 1 Colin Talbot, 2 Nate Berry,
Class 3005 Bizarre or Weird: 1 S. De Hauteclocque, 2 Colin Talbot,
Class 3006 Action: 1 Colin Talbot, 2 Camille Coleman,
Class 3007 Any other subject: 1 Colin Talbot, 2 Jye Berry,
Class 3008 Landscape or Seascape in the local area (within 25 km of Berry): 1 Mary Aughney, 2 Craig Green,
Class 3009 Study of a person or persons: 1 Colin Talbot, 2 S. De Hauteclocque,
Class 3010 Nature: 1 Craig Green, 2 Colin Talbot,
Class 3011 Any other subject: 1 Colin Talbot, 2 Mary Aughney,
Class 3012 Study of a Berry Person: 1 S. De Hauteclocque,
Class 3013 Landscape or Seascape: 1 Nate Berry, 2 Ebony Johnson,
Class 3014 Study of a person or persons: 1 Tom Page, 2 Ben Johnson,
Class 3015 Nature animal: 1 Ella Munro, 2 Elicia Dearsley,
Class 3016 Local interest (to be named): 1 Hugh Dobson, 2 Vaughn Sigal,
Class 3017 Black and White subject: 1 Jye Berry, 2 Elicia Dearsley,

DAVID BERRY PORTRAIT PRIZE: S. De Hauteclocque
MOST OUTSTANDING COLOUR EXHIBIT: Colin Talbot
MOST OUTSTANDING BLACK & WHITE EXHIBIT: Jye Berry

JUNIOR SECTION

Class 3101 Painted rock: 1 Harvey Purnell, 2 Zahra Ray,
Class 3102 Handmade greeting card: 1 Leah Souter, 2 Leah Souter,
Class 3103 Decorated paper plate: 1 Leah Souter, 2 Lila Bramley,
Class 3104 Any article of craft with an inspiring Christian theme: 1 Leah Souter, 2 Layla Shadlow,
Class 3105 Sewn article: 1 Maia Power, 2 Helena Broeckmann,
Class 3106 Handmade greeting card: 1 Lilly Mathie, 2 Beatrix Simond,
Class 3108 Painted rock: 1 Tessa Noonan, 2 Beatrix Simond,
Class 3109 Novelty made from egg carton: 1 Beatrix Simond, 2 Indiana Garvan,
Class 3110 Papier mache article: 1 Indiana Garvan, 2 Noah Hinkley,
Class 3111 Lego construction (own design) on base maximum A4: 1 Claire Hayward, 2 Indiana Garvan,
Class 3112 Article of craft not listed on base maximum A4: 1 Lara Souter, 2 Eliz Onsel,
Class 3113 Any article of craft with an inspiring Christian theme: 1 Meah Dearsley, 2 Anne Broeckmann,
Class 3114 Article in patchwork or creative sewing: 1 Juliet Henry,
Class 3115 Article in soft craft: 1 Eloise Stanford, 2 Jessica Munro,
Class 3116 Article in hand craft: 1 Eloise Stanford,
Class 3117 Home made cushion: 1 Amelie Mobbs, 2 Anna Pigott,
Class 3119 Bookmark – knitted, crocheted, woven or felt: 1 Tara Stewart, 2 Eloise Stanford,
Class 3120 Handmade greeting card: 1 Cameron Culey, 2 Eloise Stanford,
Class 3121 Lego construction (own design) on base maximum 25cm x 25cm: 1 Kaley Hayward, 2 Jordan Gallagher,
Class 3122 Any article of craft with an inspiring Christian theme: 1 Jessica Munro, 2 Samuel Paduch,
Class 3123 Article of craft not listed: 1 Lauren Ball, 2 Alastair Urquhart,
Class 3124 Painting or drawing: 1 Lila Bramley, 2 Harley Garvan,
Class 3125 Collage: 1 Harvey Purnell, 2 Harvey Purnell,
Class 3126 Any painting or drawing with an inspiring Christian theme: 1 Finlay Noonan, 2 Tessa Noonan,
Class 3127 Plant – animal any medium: 1 Maia Power, 2 Helena Broeckmann,
Class 3128 Black and white sketch – prize: 1 Bella Mathie, 2 Zoe Ray,
Class 3129 Any painting or drawing with an inspiring Christian theme: 1 Maia Power, 2 Will Page,
Class 3130 Art work any subject any medium ART, YEAR 4 TO YEAR 6: 1 Beatrix Simond, 2 Lucy Lidbetter,
Class 3131 Plant – animal any medium: 1 Eloise Stanford, 2 Eloise Stanford,
Class 3132 Black and white sketch: 1 Eloise Stanford, 2 Christian Page,
Class 3133 Picture in collage: 1 Amelie Mobbs, 2 Eloise Stanford,
Class 3134 Any painting or drawing with an inspiring Christian theme: 1 Jessica Munro, 2 Evie Noonan,
Class 3135 Self portrait, in lead pencil: 1 Christian Page, 2 Evie Noonan,
Class 3136 Artwork any subject any medium: 1 Eloise Stanford, 2 Kaley Hayward,
Class 3137 My family: 1 Madden Snell, 2 Will Hayward,
Class 3138 My pet: 1 Leah Souter, 2 Will Hayward,
Class 3139 Animal / nature: 1 Bethany Dobson, 2 Will Page,
Class 3140 My pet: 1 Lucy Lidbetter, 2 Avalon Zwar,
Class 3141 Person or persons: 1 Will Page, 2 Alex Nade,
Class 3142 Animal / nature: 1 Ebony Donovan, 2 Lulu Zwar,
Class 3143 Black and White, any subject: 1 Ebony Donovan, 2 Campbell Bramley,
Class 3144 Human study: 1 Amelie Mobbs, 2 Campbell Bramley,
Class 3145 Land or seascape: 1 Kaley Hayward, 2 Alastair Urquhart,
Class 3146 Local interest: 1 Kaley Hayward, 2 Jack Hinkley,
Class 3147 Floral necklace on paper plate: 1 Layla Shadlow, 2 Leah Souter,
Class 3148 Arrangement in a small novelty container: 1 Leah Souter, 2 Zahra Ray,
Class 3149 Scarecrow: 1 Will Hayward, 2 Harvey Purnell,
Class 3150 Saucer of flowers set in sand, no saucer visible: 1 Will Page, 2 Beatrix Simond,
Class 3151 Floral necklace on a paper plate: 1 Will Page,
Class 3152 Arrangment in a recycleable container: 1 Zoe Ray, 2 Will Page,
Class 3153 Bird, animal or human made from garden material: 1 Scarlet Mobbs, 2 Lara Souter,
Class 3155 Best arrangement of flowers in a container or vase: 1 Christian Page, 2 Matthew Page,
Class 3156 Bird, animal or human made from garden material: 1 Jessica Munro, 2 Amelie Mobbs,
Class 3157 Arrangement in a small novelty container: 1 Matthew Page, 2 Mia Wright-Miller,
Class 3158 Flowers from my garden: 1 Christian Page, 2 Matthew Page,
Class 3160 Four Arrowroot biscuits decorated: 1 Lila Bramley, 2 Layla Shadlow,
Class 3161 Four Arrowroot biscuits decorated: 1 Lara Souter, 2 Claire Hayward,
Class 3162 Four decorated cup cakes: 1 Claire Hayward, 2 Noah Hinkley,
Class 3163 Four chocolate crackles: 1 Indiana Garvan, 2 Zoe Ray,
Class 3164 Six biscuits: 1 Hugh Hinkley, 2 Scarlet Mobbs,
Class 3165 Six biscuits: 1 Amelie Mobbs, 2 Cameron Culey,
Class 3166 Six decorated cup cakes: 1 Jack Hinkley, 2 Kaley Hayward,
Class 3167 Six scones: 1 Yasmin Phelan, 2 Harriet Urquhart,
Class 3169 My favourite cake -: 1 Harriet Urquhart, 2 Amelie Mobbs,
Class 3171 My favourite vegetable: 1 Harley Garvan, 2 Harley Garvan,
Class 3172 Three separate tomatoes: 1 Lara Souter,
Class 3173 Six separate cherry tomatoes: 1 Indiana Garvan, 2 Will Page,
Class 3174 Three separate onions: 1 Sam Young, 2 Noah Hinkley,
Class 3177 Three separate carrots: 1 Sam Young,
Class 3178 Three separate cucumbers: 1 Meah Dearsley, 2 Fletcher Garvan,
Class 3179 One lettuce: 1 Hugh Hinkley, 2 Sam Young,
Class 3180 Small collection of herbs: 1 Will Page, 2 Meah Dearsley,
Class 3181 Six bantam eggs in an egg carton: 1 Sam Young, 2 Lara Souter,
Class 3182 Six hen eggs in an egg carton: 1 Noah Hinkley, 2 Lucy Lidbetter,
Class 3183 Three separate tomatoes: 1 Matthew Page, 2 H. BrittainGeorge,
Class 3184 Six separate cherry tomatoes, no vine: 1 Cole Dearsley, 2 H. BrittainGeorge,
Class 3185 Three separate onions: 1 Caitlin Young,
Class 3186 Three separate zucchinis: 1 H. BrittainGeorge, 2 Matthew Page,
Class 3187 Three separate potatoes: 1 H. BrittainGeorge,
Class 3188 Three separate carrots: 1 Caitlin Young, 2 H. BrittainGeorge,
Class 3189 Three separate cucumbers: 1 Cole Dearsley,
Class 3190 One lettuce: 1 Caitlin Young, 2 Olivia Hinkley,
Class 3191 Small collection of herbs: 1 H. BrittainGeorge, 2 Jessica Munro,
Class 3192 Six bantam eggs in an egg carton: 1 Caitlin Young,
Class 3193 Six hen eggs in an egg carton: 1 Victoria Allen, 2 Cole Dearsley,
Class 3194 Colouring competition for Kindergarten students of 2014: 1 Summer Craig, 2 Ava Carter,
Class 3195 Drawing or Painting, any subject Kindergarten: 1 Lara Sawlins, 2 Jack Wood,
Class 3196 Drawing or Painting, any subject Years 1 and 2: 1 Darcy Bramley, 2 Abigail Sullivan,
Class 3197 Drawing or Painting, any subject Years 3 and 4: 1 Charlie Heidke, 2 Jenson Wardle,
Class 3198 Drawing or Painting, any subject Years 5 and 6: 1 Courtney Alcock, 2 S. Anderson-Young,
Class 3199 Mixed media / Other Kindergarten to Year 2: 1 Koby Leslie, 2 Willow Norris,
Class 3201 Mixed media / Other Year 3 to Year 4: 1 Khan Devine, 2 Sienna Zwar,
Class 3202 Mixed media / Other Year 5 to Year 6: 1 Taylor Fagan, 2 Felix Greenwood,

Get in touch!

Our Sponsors

Thanks to the supporters of the 2017 Berry Show! Please show thanks with your patronage.

See all sponsors

© 2017 Berry Show Society Inc.

Web Designer in Berry NSW