Pavilion Sections

Vegetables - Section 11

ENTER EXHIBIT VIA SHOWDAYPAVILION ENTRY FORM (PDF)

Stewards: Lindy Miller, Allen Armstrong, Jim Bieler, Debbie Woolford and Narelle Barry

Vegetables in “collections” must be uniform in size. AOV= any other variety.

Please let the stewards know if you are collecting your exhibit on Saturday evening.

Entry forms to show office by Monday 30/01/2023 - 5.00pm

Exhibits to pavilion
Wednesday 01/02/2023 7-8.00pm,
Thursday 02/02/2023 8-9.00am

Classes: 1104, 1108, 1126, 1137, 1138 & 1147 Sponsored by ACCREDITED INSPECTION SERVICES.
All other classes proudly sponsored by MILKWOOD.

OPEN CLASSES

Class 1101 Beetroot (three + leaves)
Class 1102 Largest beetroot + leaves
Class 1103 Parsnips (three + leaves)
Class 1104 Largest parsnip + leaves
Class 1105 Carrots (three long + leaves)
Class 1106 Carrots (three short + leaves)
Class 1107 Carrots (three organic + leaves)
Class 1108 Largest carrot + leaves
Class 1109 Turnips (three + leaves)
Class 1110 Largest turnip + leaves
Class 1111 Spinach (six stalks + leaves)
Class 1112 Rhubarb (six stalks + leaves)
Class 1113 Zucchini (three)
Class 1114 Beans (French in pod 250g)
Class 1115 Beans (butter in pod 250g)
Class 1116 Beans (runner in pod 250g)
Class 1117 Beans (organically grown 250g)
Class 1118 Cucumbers (three apple)
Class 1119 Cucumbers (three long)
Class 1120 Lettuce (one)
Class 1121 Cabbage (one)
Class 1122 Collection of kitchen herbs
Class 1123 Onions, odourless (four)
Class 1124 Onions, brown (four)

Sponsored by ACCREDITED INSPECTION SERVICES. 1st $5, 2nd $3 (unless otherwise stated)

All other classes proudly sponsored by MILKWOOD

Class 1125 Onions, white (four)
Class 1126 Largest onion
Class 1127 Eschalots (twelve, dry) Judges will not cut, melons and pumpkins 
Class 1128 Preserving melon
Class 1129 Pumpkin (table Queen 4kg standard size, one)
Class 1130 Pumpkin (butternut, one)
Class 1131 Pumpkin (crown, one)
Class 1132 Pumpkin (triamble, one)
Class 1133 Pumpkin (Qld blue, one)
Class 1134 Pumpkin (pie or gramma, one)
Class 1135 Pumpkin (medium table A.O.V. one, to be named)
Class 1136 Pumpkin (small table A.O.V. one, to be named)
Class 1137 Pumpkin (largest table)
Class 1138 Pumpkin (largest A.O.V. named)
Class 1139 Pumpkin (A.O.V. to be named)
Class 1140 Marrow (vegetable, long)
Class 1141 Marrow (custard, shaped)
Class 1142 Hubbard squash (one)
Class 1143 Banana squash (one)
Class 1144 Potatoes, red skin (2kg)
Class 1145 Potatoes, white skin (2kg)
Class 1146 Collection of Potatoes (three varieties to be named, 1kg each)
Class 1147 Largest potato
Class 1148 BERT GOODGER MEMORIAL collection of 15 types of vegetables

BERT GOODGER MEMORIAL MOST OUTSTANDING VEGETABLES EXHIBIT
Ribbon Sponsored by KEVIN & PHYLLIS BLISSETT 

Class 1149 Collection of 10 types of organically grown vegetables
Class 1150 Any other vegetables not mentioned
Class 1151 Best exhibit from Gateway Community Garden prize $25.00

CLASSES FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

Class 1152 Longest carrot
Class 1153 Three potatoes
Class 1154 Three leaves of spinach
Class 1155 Three onions
Class 1156 Three cucumbers
Class 1157 Other vegetable not mentioned
Class 1158 Carving from a vegetable (toothpicks allowed) Sponsored by BERRY FARMERS MARKET

Thanks to all our sponsors

Please thank our community sponsors when you see them or make a purchase

SUPREME CHAMPION SPONSOR

GRAND CHAMPION SPONSORS

Carter Ferguson Solicitors

CHAMPION SPONSORS

Back to Top
Back to Top
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram